CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Lauren Johnson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
1501 N. Mittel Blvd, Suite A
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of double-end hub fastener from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chicago Nut & Bolt Inc. The submitted sample will be retained by this office.

The product under consideration, identified as item# EM5451, is described as a double-end hub fastener made of alloy steel. It is designed and used specifically to fasten the wheels on large off-road dump trucks used in mine pits. The double-end hub fastener measures 1.25 inches in diameter, 10.81 inches in length, and has 7 threads per inch. It has a hexagonal head for torqueing into an internally threaded hole in the hub, and a shank that is unthreaded at its center with threading along either end. The applicable subheading for the double-end hub fastener (item# EM5451) will be 7318.15.8069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division